Past SAYDA Trial Dates & Convenor Contacts
2023
March 2023 - 7th - 14th March
AYDA & NKFT Championships
Venue: Mansfield, VIC
March 4th/5th (Sat/Sun)
Mundulla Trial
Venue: Mundulla Showgrounds
Convenor: Paula Whitbread
March 16th/17th/18th (Thurs/Fri/Sat)
COPRICE SAYDA CHAMPIONSHIP & SE FIELD DAYS
Lucindale Field Day Trial, Yakka Park, Lucindale
Venue: Lucindale Field Day Site
Convenor: Darren Jenke / Kylie Ware
March 31st / April 1st (Fri/Sat)
Karoonda Farm Fair Trial
Venue: Karoonda Showgrounds
Convenor: Lyndon Cooper
April 22nd/23rd (Sat/Sun)
Willalooka Trial
Venue: Willalooka Tavern
Convenor: Tom Brody
June 4th (Sun)
Encounter Bay Football Club Utility Trial
Venue: Victor Harbor - Encounter Bay Football Club
Convenor: Lyndon Cooper
July 21st-23rd (Fri-Sun)
Coprice SAYDA Utility Championship
Venue: Melrose
Convenor: Clayton Watermann
August 2nd - 6th
Australian Utility Championship
Venue: Nyngan Showgrounds. NSW
For more info go to: Nyngan Sheep Dog Workers Association
October 4th (Wed)
Pinnaroo Trial
Venue: Pinnaroo Showgrounds
Convenor: Peter Barr
October 7th/8th (Sat/Sun)
Strathalbyn Trial - CANCELLED and held at "Cairndale", Keith
Venue: Strathalbyn Showgrounds
Convenor: Peter Crouch
October 21st (Sat)
Mt Gambier Trial
Venue: Mt Gambier Showgrounds
Convenor: Barry McCreanor
>> Download Entry Form
October 28th (Sat)
Penola Trial
Venue: Penola Showgrounds
Convenor: Darren Jenke
October 28th (Sat)
Kapunda Trial
Venue: Kapunda Showgrounds
Convenor: Angie Grant
November 4th (Sat)
Millicent Trial
Venue: Millicent Showgrounds
Convenor: Barry McCreanor
November 5th (Sun)
Uraidla Trial
Venue: Uraidla Showgrounds
Convenor: Kevin & Rosie Schultz
November 18th (Sat)
Lucindale Trial & AGM
Venue: Lucindale Field Day Site
Convenor: Darren Jenke
>> Download Entry Form
2022
March 5th/6th
Mundulla Trial
Venue: Mundulla Showgrounds
Convenor: Paula Whitbread
Entries Close Friday 25th Feb.
March 17th / 18th / 19th
SAYDA 2022 COPRICE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Venue: SE Field Days, Yakka Park, Lucindale
Convenor: Darren Jenke & Travis Ware
Entries Close Monday 7th March.
>> Download Entry Form & Information
July 22nd - 25th
SAYDA Utility Championship
Venue: Melrose Showgrounds, Melrose
>> Download Entry Form
>> Trial Information
October 2nd/3rd (Sunday/Monday)
Loxton Trial
Venue: Loxton Showgrounds
Convenor: Lee Mickan
October 5th (Wednesday)
Pinnaroo Trial
Venue: Pinnaroo Showgrounds
Convenor: Peter Barr
October 8th (Saturday)
Keith Trial
Venue: Keith Showgrounds
Convenor: Wayne Gelven
October 16th (Sunday)
Meadows Trial
Venue: Meadows Fair Ground
Convenor: Peter Crouch
CANCELLED
October 22nd (Saturday)
Mt Gambier Trial
Venue: Mt Gambier Showgrounds
Convenor: Peter Barr
October 29th (Saturday)
Penola Trial
Venue: Penola Showgrounds
Convenor: Darren Jenke/Aiden Auld
October 29th (Saturday)
Kapunda Trial
Venue: Kapunda Harness Racing Complex
Convenor: Angie Grant
November 5th (Saturday)
Millicent Trial
Venue: Millicent Showgrounds
Convenor: Barry McCreanor
November 6th (Sunday)
Uraidla Trial
Venue: Uraidla Fairground
Convenor: Kevin & Rosie Schultz
November 11th (Fri) 12th (Sat) 13th (Sun)
SAYDA Championship
Venue: Lucindale Field Day Site
Convenors: Darren Jenke / Kylie Ware
2018
January 26th/27th
Trial: Wellington
Venue: Wellington Hotel
Convenor: Rob Macklin
Address: PMB 9, Tailem Bend SA 5259
Phone: 0427 711 925
Email: robertmacklin@bigpond.com
Download Wellington Trial Entry Form
February 10th/11th
Trial: Willalooka
Venue: Willalooka Tavern
Convenor: Herb Cooper
Entries to: Travis Ware
Phone: 08 8765 8052
Email: Nepowie@ajpamcbride.com.au
Download Willalooka Trial Entry Form
March 3rd
Trial: Mundalla
Venue: Mundulla Show
Convenors: Steve Robinson and John Peck
Address: 266 Horsham Noradjuha Road, Lower Norton, Vic. 3401
Phone: 03 5384 8271
Email: efowler266@gmail.com
Download Mundulla Trial Entry Form
March 15TH/16TH/17TH STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Trial: Lucindale
Venue: SE Field Day
Convenor: Rex Hocking
Address: The Washpool, Avenue Range, SA 5273
Phone: 8766 0032/ M. 0428 660 008
Email: washpool4@telstra.com
Download SE Field Day Trial Entry Form
April 6th/7th
Trial: Karoonda
Venue: Karoonda Field Day Site
Convenor: Lyndon Cooper
Address:
Phone: M. 0427 711 925
Email: lyndonanddi@bigpond.com
Download Karoonda Trial Entry Form
April 25th
Trial: Grainfeeds Alert Plus Dog Food Yallambee Trial
Venue: Yallambee, 102 Noble Road, West Wagin WA
Convenor: Marianne Rogers
Address: Phone: M. 0401 435 022
Email: d.rogers@bigpond.net.au
Download Yallambee Trial Entry Form
April 26th - 29th
Trial: National Kelpie Field Trial Championship
Venue: Yallambee, 102 Noble Road, West Wagin WA
Convenor: Marianne Rogers
Address:
Phone: M. 0401 435 022
Email: d.rogers@bigpond.net.au
Download National Kelpie Field Trial Championship Entry Form
May 2nd - 6th
Trial: National Australian Yard Championship
Venue: Dinninup Show Grounds, WA
Convenor: Marianne Rogers
Address: Phone: M. 0401 435 022
Email: d.rogers@bigpond.net.au
Download National Australian Yard Championship Entry FormDownload Australian Yard Dog Association Code of ConductDownload Australian Yard Dog Association Competition Rules
July 27th - 29th
Trial: Melrose - SAYDA UTILITY CHAMPIONSHIP
Convenor: Josh Lines
Address: PO Box 1781, Orroroo 5431
Phone: 0427 999 441Email: linezy07@hotmail.com
Download Melrose Trial Entry Form
30th Sept - 1st Oct
(Sunday/Monday)
AGM Sunday 30th Sept.
Trial: Loxton
Venue: Loxton Showground
Convenor: Lee Mickan
Address: PO Box 1011, Loxton 5333
Ph: 0427 820 712
Download Loxton Trial Entry Forms
3rd October
(Wednesday)
Trial: Pinnaroo
Venue: Pinnaroo Showgrounds
Conventors: Pete and Jill Barr
Entries to: Bev Kellock
Ph. 0427 973 247
Email: dbkellock@activ8.net.au
Download Pinnaroo Trial Entry Forms
6th October
(Saturday)Trial: Keith Trial
Venue: Keith Showgrounds
Convenor: Peter Barr 0417 905 585
Entries to: Anna Hughes
Address: Box 98, Keith 5267
Phone: 0427 189 419
Email: tanda8@bigpond.com
Download Keith Trial Entry Form
13th October
(Saturday)Trial: Clare
Venue: Clare Showgrounds
Convenor: Sandy Wilksch
Address: PO Box 29, Robertstown 5381
Ph. 0428 817 093
Email: sandyandstevenwilksch@gmail.com
Download Clare Trial Entry Forms
20st October
(Saturday)
Trial: Mt. Gambier
Venue: Mt. Gambier Showgrounds
Convenor: Barry McCreanor
Address: PO Box 624, Millicent 5280
Ph: 0428 965 702
Email: debbazz@hotmail.com
Download Mt Gambier Trial Entry Forms
21st October
(Sunday)Trial: Meadows
Venue: Meadows Fair Ground
Convenor: Rex Hocking
Address: The Washpool, Avenue Range 5273
Ph: 0428 660 008
Email: washpool4@telstra.com
Download Meadows Trial Entry Form
27th October
(Saturday)Trial: Penola
Venue: Penola Showground
Convenor: Rex Hocking
Address: The Washpool, Avenue Range 5273
Ph: 0428 660 008
Email: washpool4@telstra.com
Download Penola Trial Entry Forms
27th October
(Saturday)Trial: Kapunda
Venue: Kapunda Harness Racing Complex
Convenor: Angie Grant
Download Kapunda Trial Entry Forms
3rd November
(Saturday)Trial: Millicent
Venue: Millicent Showground
Convenor: Barry McCreanor
Address: PO Box 624, Millicent 5280
Ph. 0428 965 702
Email: debbazz@hotmail.com
Download Millicent Trial Entry Forms
4th November
(Sunday)Trial: Uraidla
Venue: Uraidla Fairground
Convenor: David Kellock
Address: Box 222, Farrell Flat 5416
Ph: 0428 839 034
Email: dbkellock@activ8.net.au
ENTRY FEES MUST ACCOMPANY ENTRIES
- Entries for most trials close at least seven days before the event.
ENTRY FEES
- ENCOURAGE $7.00
- MAIDEN $8.00
- NOVICE $8.00
- IMPROVER $9.00
- OPEN $10.00
- TEMPORARY MEMBERSHIP $5.00 (New competitors after three trials must become a full member of the association)
TEMPORARY MEMBERSHIP
ALLCOMPETITORS, UNLESS RECIPROCAL MEMBERS, WHO ARE NOT FULL MEMBERS of SAYDA must sign temporary membership form & pay fee with entries prior to competing.